Seattle Fire Department Annual Awards Luncheon

SEATTLE – On Wednesday, May 10, Seattle Fire Department employees and members of the community were honored at the Annual Awards Luncheon held at the Sheraton Hotel. SFD partnered with the Seattle 4 Rotary Club to host this event, allowing award recipients to be recognized by those they serve.

Each year, SFD members nominate their colleagues for their exemplary service and dedication. This year’s luncheon was emceed by SFD Deputy Chief Tom Walsh and King 5 Evening News Anchor/Seattle 4 Rotary Club President Elect Mark Wright. Congratulations to all award recipients:

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

  • Toys for Tots: Penske Truck Leasing (Qihang Zhang, Bakkalcha Mohammed, Rekya Wheeler), The Stor-House Self Storage (Ajit Gill, Jose Huerta)
  • Community Service with the Washington State Council of Firefighters Burn Foundation and the Burn Unit at Harborview Medical Center: Firefighter/Paramedic Patti Mann

ADMINISTRATIVE CITATION

  • High-Rise Plan Committee: Deputy Chief Bryan Hastings, Battalion Chief Brady O’Brien, Battalion Chief Matt Rogers, Captain Duncan Jewell, Captain Melissa Kennedy, Captain Craig Warren, Lieutenant Tim Frank, Lieutenant Mark Frazier, Lieutenant Toby Graves, Firefighter John Gorman
  • Dive Masters/Rescue 1 Members: Firefighter Chuck Boehmer, Firefighter Paul Guerra, Firefighter Aaron Horwitz, Firefighter Jesse Radomski
  • Uniform Work Group: Deputy Chief Bryan Hastings, Deputy Chief Tom Walsh, Sheila Kelly, Lieutenant Jon Goins, Lieutenant Bridget Humphrey, Firefighter Denny Kimball, Firefighter Rich Milligan, Firefighter Matt Runte

UNIT CITATION

  • Engineering Plan Review Section: Rich Richardson, James Clancy, Roland Falb, George Goodall, Dustin Hansen, Dan Sully
  • Support Services & Fire Garage: Captain Mike Greene, Captain Matt Numair, Lieutenant Bridget Humphrey, Clarence Chapman, Patricia Durbin, Sundae Garner, Paul Kiminki, Sal McGowan, Steve Skylstad, David Durham, Pat Freeburg, Mike Jump, Wilbur Lee, Mauricio Mondragon, Pedro Nunez, Jess Russell, Evan Scott, Brandon Watkins, Bill Yamamoto
  • Natural Gas Explosion: Battalion Chief Tamalyn Nigretto, Lieutenant Charles Meyer, Lieutenant Ed Newell, Firefighter Nathan Buck, Firefighter Mike Camlin, Firefighter Joey Haugen, Firefighter Jeff Markoff, Firefighter Richard Martell, Firefighter Steve Roberts

COMMENDATION

  • Greenwood Natural Gas Explosion: Lieutenant Ed Newell
  • Valiant Actions on June 5, 2016: Firefighter Taylor Hughes, Firefighter Matthew Martin
  • Courageous Actions on Nov. 5, 2016: Firefighter Cliff Uyeno
  • Senior EMS Instructor Certification and Restarting SFD’s EMT Training Program: Firefighter/Paramedic Gene Goodner, Firefighter/Paramedic Shellie Nicklos
  • Courageous Actions on June 4, 2016: Firefighter Tom Burke
  • Courageous Actions on Nov. 3, 2016: Firefighter Amina Saleh
  • Efforts to Improve Dispatching to Water-based Incidents: Firefighter/Dispatcher Hilton Almond Junior, Firefighter/Dispatcher Jennifer Bessler
  • Courageous Actions at Crossfit Competition: Firefighter Chase Adamich, Firefighter Andy Pomeroy

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD

  • Photography: Seattle Fire Buff Society John Odegard

MALTESE CROSS

  • Meritorious Actions Following Shark Attack in Maui: Firefighter Joey Haugen

2016 EMPLOYEES OF THE YEAR:

  • Customer Service Award: Roxanna Johnson
  • Civilian Employee of the Year: Doug Coulbert
  • Firefighter of the Year: Firefighter/Paramedic Miki Mann
  • Officer of the Year: Lieutenant Jon Kimball
  • Chief of the Year: Deputy Chief Tom Walsh
  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Battalion Chief Mike Nakamichi

SEATTLE 4 ROTARY COMPASSIONATE SERVICE AWARD:

  • Donnie G. Chin

Thank you to this year’s event sponsors: MacDonald-Miller Facility Solutions, Local 27 Seattle Firefighters Union, Seattle Fire Department Officers’ Association, American Red Cross, Evergreen Treatment Services, SMEAD Capital Management, Absco Solutions, WSRB, and MultiCare.